Rules, Walter Gretzky House League Tournament (Brantford Minor Hockey Association)

PrintRules
Walter_gretzky_2.jpg

21st Annual Walter Gretzky
Recreational House League Tournament


January 4-6th, 2019

  1.  All rules and regulations are those of Hockey Canada, the Ontario Hockey Federation and Minor Hockey Alliance of Ontario.

    These rules will also apply:
    •  Only arena personnel, referees, convenors and timekeepers are allowed in the area of the timekeeper’s box.
    •  Teams must have approved rosters available for Tournament Committee to review.  Affiliated players are not allowed  except at the Goaltender Position.  Affiliated goalies must be registered before the first game and may only play for one team in the tournament.
    • If both team have the same color Jersey's the Visiting team will have to Change. BMHA will provide alternate Jersey's
    •  Fighting majors, gross misconducts and match penalties are Automatic Tournament Suspensions.
    •  There is No Body Checking Allowed in any division.
    • 3 Minor Penalties results in a game ejection. 
    •   Except for the first game of the day,  teams Must Be Ready To Start Their Game 15 Minutes Before the scheduled game time.
    •   Buffers have been built into the schedule and games will start early when possible.
    •   All teams must be ready to go on the ice once the ice resurfacer door is shut.  The time-keeper will start  the two-minute warm-up.  
    •   Following the warm-up  the referee will ask both teams to line up immediately for the opening face-off. 
    •   At the completion of each game both teams will line up on their blue line for the presentation of game Player of the Game awards. 
    •   Each team will choose the Player of the Game from their own team and present it to the Referee. Try to avoid duplicating recipients  
    •   Teams will shake hands at the END of the game after Player of the Game Awards
    •   The visiting team will leave the ice first and the home team will remain at their bench until given direction by the referee.

  2.  Game Lengths and Special Circumstances

    •  All round-robin and ¼ final games in Novice, Atom and Peewee will consist of 10-10-12 minute periods.
    •  Bantam and Midget will consist of 10-10-15 minute periods. 
    •  All semi-final and championship games in Novice, Atom and Peewee will consist of 10-10-15 minute periods.  
    •  All semi-final and championship games in Bantam and Midget will consist of 10-15-15 minute periods.  
    • NO Time Out in Round Robin Play.

    •  One time-out per team is allowed in all 1/4, semi and Final games only.

    • In the event of a 5-goal differential in the 3rd period the clock shall run until the differential is 3-goals.  2-minute penalties will be noted on the clock as 3 minutes during running time
    •  A Maximum 7 goals differential will be reported in the Standings. (e.g. Game score was 12-3, the posted score will be 10-3) 


  3.  Round Robin Play and Play-off Formats

    Each division from Novice to Midget will be in groups with sizes determined by the number of teams entered:
    •  8 Team Group -  Two Divisions of 4 teams. The top two teams from each Division will advance to Semi-Finals with 1st in Div. 1 will play 2nd in Div. 2 and 1st in Div. 2 will play 2nd in Div. 1.  Semi-Final winners will play for Championship.
    •  12 Team Group – Three Divisions of 4 teams in each Group.  The top two teams from each  Division advance to play-off round.  All six  teams will be seeded 1 through 6 with the top two seeds 1  and 2 advancing to the Semi-Final.  The remaining four seeds will play 3 vs 6 and 4 vs 5 in the ¼ Finals with the winners advancing to the Semi-Finals.  Semi-Final winners play in Championship
    •  16 Team Group – Four Divisions of 4 teams with the Winner of each  Division plus two Wildcards advancing to the Play-off Round. Division Winners being seeded 1 through 4 and the Wildcards 5 and 6.  The top two Seeds will get a bye to the Semi-Final and the ¼ Finals will have 3 vs 6 and 4 vs 5 with the winners playing in the Semi-final.  Semi-finals will have 1st Overall vs Lowest Remaining Seed and 2nd Overall vs Highest Remaining Seed.  Winners of Semi-Finals advance to the Championship.
    •  18 team Group – Three Divisions of 6 teams.  The top three teams from each Division plus three Wildcards will be Seeded 1 through 12 with the Division Winners being seeded 1 through 3 and then 4th Overall.  These four teams will advance to the ¼ Finals while the other eight teams will play a Preliminary Play-off game.  They will be seeded 5 through 12 and will have 5 vs 12, 6 vs 11, 7 vs 10, 8 vs 9.  Winners of their Preliminary Play-off games will play the top four seeds with 1st Seed vs Lowest Remaining Seed, 2nd Seed vs next Lowest Remaining Seed, 3rd Seed vs 2nd Highest Remaining Seed and 4th Overall will play the Highest Remaining Seed in the 1/4 Finals. Winners of 1/4 Finals will play in the Semi-Finals with Highest Remaining Seed playing the Lowest Remaining Seed and the 2nd Highest Remaining Seed playing the 2nd Lowest Remaining Seed.  Winners to play in the Championship Game.

  4. Standings

    • Two Points for a Win and 1 Point for a Tie
    •  In the case of two teams tied in points after the Round Robin, the tiebreaker system shall be as follows in the order shown:
      • Two (2) teams Tied
        •  Head to Head winner in the Round Robin will advance
        •  Team with most wins
        •  Best Percentage based on (total goals for) divided into (total goals for and total goals against).  Highest percentage advances.
        •  If teams are still tied, the team with the least total of Penalty Minutes after the Round Robin games will advance.
        •  If still tied, team with the fastest time of their first goal scored of Tournament according to Game Sheet will advance.

      • Three (3) or more teams tied in points after Round Robin play, the tiebreaker system will be as follows until only two teams are left in the order shown:
        •  The team (or teams if necessary) with the Best Percentage based on (total goals for) divided into (total goals for plus total goals against) will advance first.
        •  If still tied, the team (or teams if necessary) with the least losses
        • When it comes down to the last two tied teams it will revert to the following:
        •  Head to Head winner in Round Robin
        •  Team with most wins
        •  Best Percentage based on (total goals for) divided into (total goals for and total goals against).  Highest percentage advances.
        •  If teams are still tied, the team with the least total of Penalty Minutes after the Round Robin games will advance.
        • If still tied, team with the fastest time of their first goal scored of Tournament according to Game Sheet will advance.

  5.   Sudden Victory Play-off Overtime Format:

    •  Clock to be set for 99 minutes
    •  3 on 3 until game is decided
    •  Player changes can be made at any time during the play and goaltenders can be pulled
    •  Penalties will carry over from Regulation Time to Overtime
    •  If a penalty occurs and not able to complete the full time served during Regulation time, it carries over to the Overtime
    •  The non-offending team will start the Overtime 4 on 3 and this and any other penalty when completed will only revert to 3 on 3 on the first stoppage.

  6.  In the case of any disputes, the Tournament Committee decision will be final.

View Another Tournament
Printed from brantfordminorhockey.com on Monday, March 18, 2019 at 6:32 PM